FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

According to new visa rules only parents and siblings can sponsor a student.
The bank loan, which does not have preliminary, or a partial sanction then it is called a fully sanctioned bank loan letter. Australian High Commission accepts only fully sanctioned bank loans.
Accounting , Engineering (all streams), IT, Nursing etc....
If a student completes the 2 Years course in Australia then they are eligible to apply for PR (Conditions Apply).A student who completed 2 years doing 2 different courses is also eligible to apply.
It is called as Permanent Residency. Once the student gets the PR he will be Australian Citizen in due course of time (Conditions Apply)..
a)It is very cost effective
b) Fully accredited, recognized and globally accepted programs.
c) Flexibility in admissions
d) Flexible Visa norms
e) Permanent Residence Option (Immigration)
f) only IELTS required .
No, the process of admission varies from one country to another in terms of documentation and pre-requisite tests based on the program of study. It is very important to know the requirements before we apply to any particular country.
Yes, the primary step after deciding to go abroad is the country of preference. As one has to initiate the admission process based on the requirements of that particular country.
You should definitely choose a country, which will help you attain your long-term objectives. This could also coincide with a country, which is a popular destination since they are designated so mainly because of the opportunities they offer. It is always better to choose a country based on the selected program of study.
There are over 200 major fields of study to choose from. Australia is one among very few nations in the world to offer different programs as per student choice.
There are over 30 accredited Colleges and Universities to choose from.
On an average they are more than 17000 students (approx.) go to Australia for higher studies every year..
Most of students in India prefer study in Australia for higher studies after USA.
Duration of ELICOS depends upon students present score of IELTS. Based on the score the students few weeks of ELICOS is designed by the admission department of Universities.
Students who do not meet IELTS requirement specified by the University should take ELICOS. It is English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students.
If the student initiates his admission at least 5 months prior to semester is considered as right time.
No, Australian Universities do not follow specified ranking. Each University has its own requirements and one has to fulfill the requirements to get admission in that particular program..
After your LORs are ready you should proof read and spell check, also avoid using flowery words, how great you are, you should follow the format as prescribed by the university, justify the evaluation by providing proper examples (too many examples should be avoided), above all your LOR should too lengthy or too short, one page is fair enough.
A letter of Recommendation should have the following basic elements, though they may differ depending upon the persons style of evaluation. a)Recommenders information ?This may be highlighted on the letterhead about the position or status held by the evaluator, or you can provide a brief introduction about the recommender in a paragraph, mostly the former is preferred. b)Establish a relationship with the student- A recommender should establish a relationship between him and the student, whether the student was attending lecture in his class or assisting him in a laboratory or working under him etc., c)Description- Recommenders describe about the qualities about the student and highlight his presentation skills, command over the English language, leadership qualities and many more. At the same time justify that his evaluation is fair and reasonable. d)Evaluation- Final evaluation of the candidate and a statement of overall evaluation, whether he is fairly good, good, average, below average etc. e)Signature & Date-Student should ensure that LORs are duly signed & dated, with proper attestation made by the recommender. Sometimes universities may ask students to submit Recos directly from the recommender in contents. Hence you should ensure that the author has signed it by confirming with him..
There is no such thing as the best university in Australia. Different Universities excel in different areas. Popularity of the university depends on individual preferences and perceptions.
It is a bad idea to request your professor / Lecturer asking for a letter of recommendation over a phone / email, even if the university is situated a furlong from your house. As the recommender may not know well about you and he may not remember you, maybe he has LORs for many students; hence you should meet him personally by taking prior appointment. Your personal meeting will provide a proper insight about yourself.
Normally, a letter of Recommendation is written by your professors or whoever is concerned, it is also important for you to know about the contents of LOR, you may convey the same to the person, and provide more insights in this matter. In most of the cases the recommender would like you to write a paragraph or so about yourself and the remaining part of the LOR will be done by your recommender.
First of all, you should choose a good recommender, talk to him personally and impress him, about how important this recommendation of letter is for you. You should also provide him (recommender) a clear picture about the type of university, you are attending along with academic information such as your intending major of study, awards won by you, extra curricular activities, publications, research, your work experience, your strength & weakness, hobbies all these are essential information, what your recommender should have before writing an effective Letter of Recommendation.
A Letter of Recommendation is one of the most important components of your entire application materials. It will help the admission committee is reviewing your qualitities, abilities, strengths and weakness, overall it reflects the impression you hold over your professors, peers or who ever authors your recommendation. It gives a sort of insight as to what you are and capable of, LORs also weigh your chances of getting an admission at times, when your academics, scores are not so strong.
The pre- requisite tests required vary from country to country and it is necessary for one to obtain high scores in these tests to secure the admission as well as the visa, for various universities in countries like USA, UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand etc.
The number of admits / intakes vary from country to country and university to university. However in general, the two major intakes viz., Fall (August-September) & Spring.
No, the application process varies from country to country in terms of documentation and the pre-requisite tests. It is important to know what the requirements are before you apply for a particular country.. (January ? February), and the other intakes are Summer (May-June) & Winter (Dec). The Fall or Spring intake is generally recommended for international students.
Yes, the primary step in wanting to study abroad is to choose a country, become aware of the education system, what it entails and then prepare accordingly to apply and get admission.
You should definitely choose a country, which will help you attain your long-term objectives. This could also coincide with a country, which is a popular destination since they are designated so mainly because of the opportunities they offer.
Students from India generally prefer countries like USA, UK and Australia respectively. Last year 74,000+ Indians had enrolled at various universities in the USA while its reported that UK had around 18000 and Australia had nearly 17000 Indian students enrolling for higher studies. The figures above show that the Indians still view USA as the most popular destination probably due to the following reasons: a.Over 3300 accredited colleges and universities to choose from. b.Over 600 major fields of study to choose from. c.Over 1000 professionally accredited degree programs. d.The only country to dole substantial amounts in the form of fellowships, tuition fee waivers, assistantships and other campus jobs. Indian students are also opting for UK, mainly because; a.UK accepts 3-year degree (like B.Sc., B.Com, BA etc) directly for a masters program, unlike other countries wherein 4 years of bachelor degree is a must. b.Most of the masters programs at UK are of a one-year duration. c.British education is traditionally well known for its academic excellence. d.The immigration rules have been relaxed to allow the students to work. Australia has also emerged as a popular destination because; a.Of the liberalized visa regulations and immigration laws in favor of the international students, pursuing higher studies in Australia. b.The TAFE institutes offer courses tailor made for the job market. c.Students can apply for immigration on successful completion of their studies and compliance to other rules. d.GRE / GMAT / SAT scores are not insisted by many of the universities.
Yes, but you can do this only after one semester. However, it is advisable not to do so.
In many of the foreign countries, including USA, private bodies rank universities, which has resulted in serious misgivings about the same. Many of the top-notch universities refuse to participate in such rankings. Hence ranking of universities should not be taken as the only criteria of selection. Students should also consider other important factors like the accreditation of the university, program accreditation, strength of the faculty, infrastructure, on-going researches and placement support at the university.
No, International student is supposed to be a full time student.
It depends on each candidate. Normally speaking for a 'good' student, (one with a reasonably good academic background preferably with a four year degree) who is willing to work hard for GRE/GMAT/SAT and TOEFL, USA is the best choice. The main reason is that, there are plenty of tuition fee waivers, financial aids and part-time job opportunities (first 9 months on campus and afterwards off campus). Besides most of the students are able to find a job and stay back in USA after the studies. Moreover US degrees are considered as the best in the world in terms of future job prospects. U.K. degrees are treated second best to U.S. degrees. Shorter duration (1year Master's) of the courses is one of the most attractive aspects of U.K. Education. More over U.K. degrees are accepted world wide and would be ideal for those who want to settle down in Middle East, India and other countries since they provide a cutting edge for employment prospects. For those who want to settle down in the same country after studies (education leading to migration), Australia would be an ideal choice. Doing certain courses like Engineering, IT, Accounting, etc. in Australia gives extra points for easy migration. Also there are countries like Germany, Sweden, Spain, etc., which we really don’t promote, because of the fact that it's a non-English speaking country and survival without knowing the local language will be extremely difficullt. However we strongly encourage every student to meet us for a personalised councelling to identify the best possible country based on their financial and academic aspects as well as future plan
Some universities might offer those facilities.
Every foreign University /College has their intakes during a year. Some have two intakes while others may have three or only one or a rolling intake during the academic year.Majority institutions in a particular country follow the same intake. Hence you should initiate steps for admission process at least one year in advance for the respective intake.
An application package consists of the material required by the university’ It consists of Application Forms , Recommendations , Transcripts and Mark sheets , Essays/Statement Of Purpose ( SOP ), and Financial aid form
Every University has it’s set of eligibility criteria which mostly includes minimum academic requirements, English Language and entrance test requirements, relevant work experience etc. Our education counselor can help you identify relevant programs as per your profile.
Yes, certainly. In fact most undergraduate students change their major at least once during their four year course of study .Most universities abroad allow students the flexibility to change their major as they wish.
Sandwich programs are made –up of combination of periods of study and time spent in Industry. The course duration extends to 4 years instead of usual 3 years,for all bachelors courses. Foundation programs are of a 1 year length and are tailored for students as an alternative route to bridge between their qualification and that, which is required for entry into a degree program at the International University or College.
It depends on the length and type of program you will be attending.your eligibility to work will be shown on the immigration stamp in your passport.International students are allowed to work for 20 hours per week during term days and full time during holidays.Many institution have ‘job shop’ to help students find par time jobs. Job vacncies are also advertised in newspapers and online.There are also many national and regional employment agencies, run by both government and private organizations, which can advise on the broad range of opportunities available to their client businesses and industries .Most employers willwant to see your resume and sometimes, they take an interview before hiring.
Financial aid means by which students can reduce or eliminate the expenses that that they will incur in the course of their education overseas.A University offers a financial aid package, which consists of scholarships/grant and an on campus employment program for the student. Hence this package helps students to pay a significant amount of their total expenses while studying overseas.
SFG is an initial used for Scholarships/Fellowship/grants
Student visas can be obtained given proper documentation.Most of the applicants from india who provide a confirmed offer from a University/college abroad and evidence of financial support for tuition fees and living costs are issued visas.
There is no upper limit to an amount of funds that you should show for visa interview.However, you should show a little more than is necessary to cover your expenses abroad.
Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. 3 wolf moon officia aute, non cupidatat skateboard dolor brunch. Food truck quinoa nesciunt laborum eiusmod. Brunch 3 wolf moon tempor, sunt aliqua put a bird on it squid single-origin coffee nulla assumenda shoreditch et. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident. Ad vegan excepteur butcher vice lomo. Leggings occaecat craft beer farm-to-table, raw denim aesthetic synth nesciunt you probably haven't heard of them accusamus labore sustainable VHS.
Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. 3 wolf moon officia aute, non cupidatat skateboard dolor brunch. Food truck quinoa nesciunt laborum eiusmod. Brunch 3 wolf moon tempor, sunt aliqua put a bird on it squid single-origin coffee nulla assumenda shoreditch et. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident. Ad vegan excepteur butcher vice lomo. Leggings occaecat craft beer farm-to-table, raw denim aesthetic synth nesciunt you probably haven't heard of them accusamus labore sustainable VHS.